End User Representatives

Representatives

Representative Key interests
Andy Ackland fire, fire weather
Sarah Anderson communication, tsunami
Wije Ariyaratne
Mel Ashby
Mark Ashley
Elizabeth Ashman framework
Mick Ayre Mick Ayre fire, governance, response
John Bally John Bally
Sandra Barber Sandra Barber
Dermot Barry
Nick Bauer fire severity
Ken Baulth
Tamara Beckett resilience
Glenn Benham communication, fire, warnings
Mike Bergin Mike Bergin
Clifton Bieundurry
Simone Blair environments
Monique Blason governance, policy
Gwynne Brennan Gwynne Brennan
Paul Brockhoff fire impacts, fire weather, soil moisture
Jo Brooks
Greg Buckley
Dr Neil Burrows Dr Neil Burrows
Peter Button
Leesa Carson Leesa Carson cyclone, engineering, mitigation
John Cawcutt John Cawcutt
Ewan Cayzer fire
Jen Chan governance, policy
Mark Chladil Mark Chladil
Peter Cinque Peter Cinque
Anthony Clark Anthony Clark communication, fire, resilience
Pauline Cole
Samantha Colwell Samantha Colwell volunteering
Liz Connell Liz Connell decision making, multi-hazard
David Cook governance, policy
Michelle Coombe communication, warnings
Adelaide Cooper
Neil Cooper Neil Cooper
Don Cranwell fire, governance, policy
Mal Cronstedt decision making, economics, risk management
Trent Curtin
Adam Dalrymple
Adam Damen
Belinda Davies
Darren Davies
Paul Davis capability, non-traditional recruitment, volunteering
Madonna Day volunteering
Robert Dugdale volunteering
Fiona Dunstan Fiona Dunstan
Jillian Edwards
Stuart Ellis Stuart Ellis
Nicole Ely communication, fire, warnings
Karen Enbom Karen Enbom
Myles Fairbairn Myles Fairbairn
Jennifer Finlay
Shane Fitzsimmons Shane Fitzsimmons communication, communities, warnings
Paul Fletcher fire, fire severity, response
Bob Flett
Suellen Flint Suellen Flint
Liam Fogarty Liam Fogarty
Holly Foster Holly Foster economics, governance, resilience
Paul Fox-Hughes Paul Fox-Hughes
Gordon Friend environments, land management
Jacqueline Frizenschaf Jacqueline Frizenschaf
Allen Gale Allen Gale
Stephen Glassock
Georgina Goodrich Georgina Goodrich
Simon Goodwin
Andrew Grace
Mike Grant Mike Grant
Steve Grant Steve Grant scenario analysis
Steve Gray coastal, emergency management
Bruno Greimel
Anthony Griffiths Anthony Griffiths fire impacts, remote sensing
James Guy James Guy coastal, flood
David Hanslow coastal
Dawn Hartog child-centred, fire impacts, resilience
Ed Hatherly
Andrea Heath Andrea Heath
Simon Heemstra Simon Heemstra
Michael Hodder communication, warnings
Nicole Hogan
Greg Howard Greg Howard engineering, exposure, fire
Julie Hoy
David Hudson fire impacts, remote sensing
Kathleen Iacurto volunteering
Chris Irvine Chris Irvine
Tony Jarrett child-centred, fire, resilience
Peter Jeffrey
Susan Johnston fire, prescribed burning, risk management
Kaylene Jones Kaylene Jones
Brenton Keen
Belinda Kenny fire, prescribed burning
Reegan Key Reegan Key
Damien Killalea Damien Killalea communities, fire, resilience
Narelle Koteff fire, resilience, volunteering
Heather Lakin communication, communities, resilience
David Launder economics, emergency management, fire
Adam Lawson capability
Adam Leavesley Adam Leavesley
Christopher Lee
Chris Lewis
Laura Little decision making, emergency management, fire
Stuart Matthews
Laurence McCoy fire, fire impacts, response
Paul McGuiggan
Iain McKenzie Iain McKenzie
Michael McKiterick
Duncan McLuckie
Timothy McNaught decision making, economics
Andrew Mellor land management, modelling, soil moisture
Miriam Middlemann-Fernandes coastal, engineering, mitigation
Stuart Midgley
Leigh Miller Leigh Miller fire, governance, response
Julie Molloy
Brendan Moon
Michael Morgan Michael Morgan economics, fire, modelling
Greg Nettleton
David Nichols David Nichols
Peta O'Donohue communication, communities, warnings
Melissa O'Halloran
Caroline Ortel
Deb Parkin decision making, economics
Dominic Passaportis fuel reduction, prescribed burning
Kim Payne communication, warnings
Jennifer Pidgeon
Ed Pikusa
Ross Pritchard
Rob Purcell Rob Purcell
Jan Radic fuel reduction, remote sensing
Rochelle Richards fire, modelling, physics
Andrew Richards Andrew Richards
John Richardson John Richardson
Toni Richardson
Rowena Richardson
Christine Roach Christine Roach
Luke Roberts engineering, flood, mitigation
Karen Roberts Karen Roberts volunteering
Phil Robeson capability, emergency management, fire
John Rolfe
Dylan Rowe policy
Rob Sandford Rob Sandford
John Santiago
John Schauble John Schauble
Patrick Schell
Robert Schwartz
Corey Shackleton engineering, exposure, fire
Michael Shepherd emergency management, fire, infrastructure
Elliott Simmons Elliott Simmons
Andreia Siqueira flood, remote sensing
Alen Slijepcevic Alen Slijepcevic
Jeremy Smith emergency management, fire, response
Dr Soori Sooriyakumaran Dr Soori Sooriyakumaran
Andrew Stark Andrew Stark
Naomi Stephens Naomi Stephens
Heather Stuart capability, education
Lauren Sturgess fire, fire severity, response
Andrew Sturgess fire impacts
Paul Swain AFSM
Mark Swiney Mark Swiney
Rebel Talbert
David Taylor
Janine Taylor
Roy Thompson emergency management, fire, planning
Francie Tonkin Francie Tonkin child-centred, communication, fire
Shannon Treloar
Scott Turner
Richard Wald
Conrad Walsh child-centred, fire, resilience
Sam Ward
Kristine Wendtman volunteering
Sandra Whight Sandra Whight fire
Shona Whitton
Graham Wiltshire
Dr Martine Woolf Dr Martine Woolf
Mike Wouters Mike Wouters
Chris Wyborn
Steve Yorke

All the resources from our 2016 conference

Research program in detail

Where, why and how are Australians dying in floods?

2015-2016 year in review

Bushfire planning with kids ebook